Junior Research Award

Junior Research Awardees 2015. From left to right: Larissa-Kristina Wilhelm, Thomas Hauser, Sean Humphrey, Ben Engel, Maria Cristina Gambetta Zoom Image
Junior Research Awardees 2015. From left to right: Larissa-Kristina Wilhelm, Thomas Hauser, Sean Humphrey, Ben Engel, Maria Cristina Gambetta

Established in 2001, the MPIB Junior Research Award of the Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry (MPIB) is awarded each year to young scientists (PhD students or postdocs) who have distinguished themselves with a publication as first author of a work of outstanding significance. The award comes with prize money and a certificate.

Laureats:

2016

Andreas Woerner, Martin Steger, Julia Mahamid, Zhiqi Sun, Vijay Kumar Ulaganathan, Maryam Khoshouei

2015

Ben Engel, Maria Cristina Gambetta, Thomas Hauser, Sean Humphrey, Larissa-Kristina Wilhelm

2014

Sagar Bhogaraju, Kefeng Lu, Sae-Hun Park, Emanuel Rognoni, Ingmar Schäfer, Julian Stingele

2013
Frank Bürmann, Deborah Makino, Ana Raquel Pengelly, Ömer Copur, Stefan Pfeffer, Felix Spira, Sven Vogel, Jörg Renkawitz, Ivan Psakhye

2012
Julia Dominguez Escobar, Cornelia Schönbauer, Ganesh Pathare, Mathias Stotz, Sarah Schmidt, Oliver Müller-Cajar, Sutapa Chakrabarti

2011
Sagar Bhogaraju, Yuanyuan Chu, Heidi Olzscha, Dorota Zielinska, Shravan Kumar Mishra

2010
Georgios Karras, Rubén Fernández-Busnadiego, Anika Lange, Christian Luber, Per Stehmeier

2009
Florian Brandt, Tim Lämmermann, Siegfried Ussar, Sandra Lepthien, Sigrun Polier, Lars-Anders Carlson, Lasse Weinmann

2008
Christian Pohl, Michiel Vermeulen, Julia Kleylein-Sohn, Arockia Jeyaprakash/Ulf Klein

2007
Meik Sacher, George-Lucian Moldovan, Christian Kaiser, Yun-Chi Tang, Jesper Olsen, Christoph Baumann, Aleksandra Piwko-Czuchra, Ramin Massoumi, Martin Grininger

2006
Ingo Gorr, Robert Habedank, Alexander Haas, Matthias Koch, Boris Pfander, Christian Schuberth, Ramunas M. Vabulas

2005
Till Bartke, Martin Beck / Friedrich Förster, Christian Preisinger, Gregor Schaffer, Andreas Schmidt               

2004
Constanze Breithaupt, Martina Casenghi, Carsten Grashoff, Andreas Gschwind, Stefan Hart, Rüdiger Neef

2003
Carsten Höge, Michael Kullmann / Ulrich Göpfert, Silvia Martin-Lluesma / Volker Stucke, Ohad Medalia, Manuel Than

2002
Holger Dobbek, Andreas Gast / Andrea Pichler, Gunter Meister, Patrick Meraldi, Michael Rape, Holger Sondermann

2001
Esther Zwick-Wallasch, Norbert Prenzel, Thorsten Hoppe, Clemens Scheufler, Pablo Fuentes-Prior,  Achim Brinker, Michael Kolbe

 
loading content